book_cover_hr_2006

Czech University of Agriculture, Prague, August 2006

Keynote Lectures

  • On the Evo-Devo agenda: Flowers as evolutionary novelties
    Günter Theißen (Germany)
  • Fossils, stems, trees & development
    Michael Coates (USA)
  • Evo-Devo studies in orchids
    Barbara Gravendeel (Netherlands)
  • The curious incident of the seal in the pond
    Jukka Jernvall (Finland)
  • Large-scale sequencing and the phylogeny of animals
    Hervé Philippe (Canada)
  • Evolution of regulation of the achaete-scute genes and bristle patterning in Diptera
    Pat Simpson (UK)

Symposia

  • Head Evo-Devo
    Organizers: Lennart Olsson, Michael Depew
  • Stem groups and the integral role of palaeontology in evolutionary developmental biology
    Organizers: Graham Budd, Philip Donoghue
  • Plant Evo-Devo
    Organizer: Günter Theißen
  • Theoretical approaches to pattern formation, variation and innovation
    Organizers: Isaac Salazar-Ciudad, Tom Van Dooren
  • Homeobox genes in evolution and development
    Organizers: David Ferrier, Jordi Garcia Fernàndez
  • Evo-Devo of late development
    Organizers: Eckhard Witten, Ann Huysseune
  • Limb Evo-Devo
    Organizer: Michael Richardson
  • Evolutionary innovations
    Organizers: Gerhard Schlösser, Shigeru Kuratani
  • History of Evo-Devo
    Organizer: Scott Gilbert
  • Lamprey, shark, and vertebrate Evo-Devo
    Organizers: Didier Casane, Sylvie Mazan
  • Insect Evo-Devo
    Organizers: Urs Schmidt-Ott
  • Modularity
    Organizer: Chris Klingenberg

Organizing Committees

Local Convenors

  • Robert Cerny
  • Ivan Horáček
  • Karel Štastný

Chair

  • Frietson Galis

Treasurer

  • Michael Shubert

Symposium organizers

  • Graham Budd
  • Didier Casane
  • Michael Depew
  • Phil Donoghue
  • Tom van Dooren
  • Dave Ferrier
  • Jordi Garcia-Fernàndez
  • Scott Gilbert
  • Ann Huysseune
  • Chris Klingenberg
  • Shigeru Kuratani
  • Sylvie Mazan
  • Lennart Olsson
  • Michael Richardson
  • Isaac Salazar-Ciudad
  • Gerhard Schlosser
  • Urs Schmidt-Ott
  • Günter Theissen
  • Eckhard Witten

Scientific Board

  • Per Ahlberg
  • Richard Aldrich
  • Claudio Alonso
  • Wallace Arthur
  • Jaume Baguñà
  • Patricia Beldade
  • Paul Brakefield
  • Michael Coates
  • Martin Cohn
  • Quentin Cronk
  • Gunter Eble
  • Barbera Gravendeel
  • Alain Ghysen
  • Brian Hall
  • Thomas Holstein
  • Ronald Jenner
  • Jukka Jernvall
  • Bertrand Lefebvre
  • Armand Leroi
  • Miguel Manzanares
  • Hans Metz
  • Axel Meyer
  • Alessandro Minelli
  • Gerhard Müller
  • Claus Nielsen
  • Luis Puelles
  • Mark Punell
  • Gerhard Scholtz
  • Seb Shimeld
  • Moya Smith
  • Jean-Ives Sire
  • Ralph Sommer
  • Matthias Starck
  • Diethard Tautz
  • Miltos Tsiantis
  • Günter Wagner
  • Adam Wilkins

Venue

Czech University of Agriculture, Prague