darwinMosaic

Ghent University, Campus Ledeganck

Keynote Lectures

  • The history of Hox gene discovery and exploration
    Walter J. Gehring (Switzerland)
  • MicroRNAs, molecular paleobiology, and metazoan macroevolution
    Kevin J Peterson (USA)
  • The evolution and development of leaves
    Jane Langdale (UK)
  • The evolution of flower monosymmetry
    Sabine Zachgo (Germany)
  • The Snail gene family in Evo-Devo
    M. Angela Nieto (Spain)

Symposia

  • Adaptive developmental plasticity
    Organizers: Caspar J. Breuker (UK), Melanie Gibbs (Belgium)
  • Bioinformatics tools for Evo-Devo
    Organizer: Didier Casane (France)
  • Canalization, robustness and developmental stability
    Organizers: Vincent Debat (France), Tom van Dooren (The Netherlands)
  • Development as a bridge between micro- and macroevolution
    Organizer: Jukka Jernvall (Finland)
  • Evolutionary developmental genomics
    Organizers: David Ferrier (UK), Pedro Martinez (Spain)
  • Evolution and development of segmentation
    Organizer: Wim Damen (Germany)
  • Evolution of axis formation and axial patterning in basal metazoans
    Organizers: Günter Plickert (Germany), Yulia Kraus (Russia)
  • Evolution of head and brain (the arthropod head problem)
    Organizers:
  • Evolution of head and brain (the arthropod head problem)
    Organizer: Gregor Bucher (Germany)
  • Evolution of plant form
    Organizers: Paula Rudall (UK), Rolf Rutishauser (Switzerland)
  • Fossilized ontogenies
    Organizer: Marcelo Sánchez (Zürich)
  • From polyphenism to complex life cycles
    Organizers: Alessandro Minelli, Giuseppe Fusco (Italy)
  • Human Evo-Devo
    Organizers: Christian Klingenberg (UK), Neus Martinez (Spain)
  • Mesenchymal development and evolution of the vertebrate head
    Organizer: Shigeru Kuratani (Japan)
  • Multi-level modeling of morphogenesis
    Organizers: Paulien Hogeweg and Stan Marée (The Netherlands)
  • Nodes for change: the molecular systems underlying developmental evolution
    Organizers: Claudio Alonso and Miltos Tsiantis (UK)
  • Origin and diversification of seeds and flowers
    Organizers: Günter Theißen (Germany)
  • Saltation
    Organizers: Richard Bateman (UK), Jean Deutsch, (France)
  • Stem cells, regeneration and cancer
    Organizers: Ram Resheff (Israel), John Nagy (USA), Eckhard Witten (Norway), Ann Huysseune (Belgium)
  • Theoretical contributions of Evo-Devo to evolutionary theory
    Organizers: Isaac Salazar-Ciudad (Finland), Gerd B. Müller (Austria)

Other Sessions

  • Arthropod Evo-Devo
  • Evo-Devo of new model systems
  • Evo-Devo of plants
  • Tooth Evo-Devo
  • Vertebrate Evo-Devo

Organizing Committees

Executive Committee

  • Philip Donoghue (secretary) – United Kingdom
  • Frietson Galis (president) – The Netherlands
  • Michael Schubert (treasurer) – France
  • Günter Theissen (vice-president) – Germany
  • Eckhard Witten (program oficer) – Norway

Local Committee

  • Gaëtan Borgonie (chair) – Belgium
  • Mieke Boone – Belgium
  • Ann Huysseune – Belgium
  • Erik Smets – Belgium
  • Hilde van Wijsberge – Belgium
  • Maxime Willems – Belgium
  • Eckhard Witten – Norway

Council

  • Per Ahlberg – Sweden
  • Claudio Alonso – United kingdom
  • Wallace Arthur – Ireland
  • Hila Barak – Israel
  • Didier Casane – France
  • Robert Cerny – Czech Republic
  • Isaac Ciudad-Salazar – Finland
  • Michael Coates – United States
  • Jordi Garcia-Fernàndez – Spain
  • Alain Ghysen – France
  • Scott Gilberrt – United States
  • Barbera Gravendeel – The Netherlands
  • Thomas Hansen – Norway
  • Ann Huysseune – Belgium
  • Jukka Jernvall – Finland
  • Shigeru Kuratani – Japan
  • Gerd Müller – Austria
  • Miguel Manazanares – Spain
  • Hans Metz – The Netherlands
  • Alessandro Minelli – Italy
  • Claus Nielsen – Denmark
  • Isabel Palmerim – Portugal
  • Paula Randall – United Kingdom
  • Rolf Rutishauser – Switzerland
  • Gerhard Schlosser – Germany
  • Sebastian Shimeld – United Kingdom
  • Diethard Tautz – Germany
  • Miltos Tsiantis – Greece
  • Günter Wagner – United States