EEd_bandeau

The third EED conference was held from 6 to 9 July 2010 at the Université Paris Diderot, Paris 7

Keynote Speakers

Philippe Janvier – Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France
Breaking through the mineral ceiling: Early fossil vertebrate anatomy in the light of new technologies

Enrico Coen – John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK
Development and evolution of shape

Pat Simpson – University of Cambridge, UK
The evolution of bristle patterns in flies

Marianne Bronner-Fraser – Caltech, Pasadena, USA
Gene regulatory networks in neural crest evolution

Symposia

For a full listing and programme, see the Symposia Paris 2010 Webpage

  • Computational models of body plan development: The role of gene regulatory network architecture and non-linear interactions
    Organizers: Kirsten ten Tusscher, Paulien Hogeweg
  • The neural crest: vertebrates, development, fossils and evolutionOrganizers: Michael Coates, Zerina Johanson
  • Early evolution of metazoan development and body plans
    Organizers: Yulia Kraus, Guenter Plickert, Michael Manuel
  • Developmental Genetics of Plant Speciation
    Organizers: Beverley Glover, Chris Kuhlemeier
  • Evolutionary Developmental Genomics
    Organizers: Didier Casane, Michel Vervoort
  • Developmental Mechanisms of Evolutionary Change in Nervous Systems
    Organizer: Georg Striedter
  • Genetic and developmental basis of the evolution of complex traits
    Organizers: Joan Richtsmeier, Chris Klingenberg
  • Evolution of Flower Development
    Organizers: Annette Becker, Catherine Damerval, Samuel Brockington, Louis Ronse de Craene
  • Mechanisms generating flower diversity
    Organizer: Sabine Zachgo
  • The molecular and developmental mechanisms underlying phenotypic diversificationOrganizers: Patrícia Beldade, Alistair P. McGregor, Sarah Peter, Zeba Wunderlich
  • Arthropod segmentation and head patterning
    Organizers: Gregor Bucher, Carlo Brena
  • Establishing new model systems in evo-devo
    Organizer: Jason Robert
  • Evolution and generative laws of morphogenesis
    Organizers: Lev V. Beloussov, Victoria Scobeyeva
  • Evolution of stomata and stomatal physiology
    Organizers: David Beerling , Julie Gray
  • Epigenetics in development and evolution
    Organizer: Angelika Stollewerk
  • The Population Genetics of Development
    Organizers: David Garfield, David Lowry
  • EcoDevo: Adaptation in real time
    Organizers: W. Anthony Frankino, Alexander W. Shingleton
  • Behavioral EvoDevo
    Organizer: Rinaldo C. Bertossa

Organizing Committees

Local Committee

Didier Casane – Université Paris Diderot-Paris 7, CNRS, France
Patrick Laurenti – Université Paris Diderot-Paris 7, CNRS, France
Michel Vervoort – Université Paris Diderot-Paris 7, CNRS, France

Scientific Committee

Richard Bateman – The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew , U.K.
Patricia Beldade – Leiden University, Netherlands
Didier Casane – Université Paris Diderot-Paris 7, CNRS, France
Robert Cerny – Charles University Prague, Czech Republic
Frietson Galis – Leiden University, Netherlands
Patrick Laurenti – Université Paris Diderot-Paris 7, CNRS, France
Gerhard Schlosser (Program officer) – National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
Michel Schubert – Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle de Lyon, ENS de Lyon, France
Michel Vervoort – Université Paris Diderot-Paris 7, CNRS, France

Program Committee

Didier Casane – Université Paris Diderot-Paris 7, CNRS, France
Frietson Galis – Leiden University, Netherlands
Gerhard Schlosser – National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland

Business Meeting

Minutes of the 2008 business meeting [PDF]
Agenda of the business meeting [PDF]

Venue

Université Paris Diderot – Paris 7
16, rue Marguerite Duras 75013 PARIS

The conference was held at the Université Paris Diderot – Paris 7 along the left bank of the Seine, close to the new library building the “Grande Bibliothèque Nationale de France François Mitterrand”.