euroevodevoVienna2014

The fifth meeting of the European Society for Evolutionary Developmental Biology was held from July 22–25, 2014 in Vienna. [website]

Keynote Speakers

Verônica Grieneisen (John Innes Institute and University of East Anglia, U.K.)
Jean-Jacques Hublin (Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Germany)
Stuart Newman (New York Medical College, USA)
Uli Technau (University of Vienna, Austria)
Sponsor
COB logo SMALL

Symposia

Symposia Vienna 2014 | Euro Evo Devo (PDF)

Ecological and environmental impacts in the evolution of organismal development
Organizers: Chris Lowe, Angelika Stollewerk, John Willis

Sponsor
EDEN_LOGOSQ

Eco-Evo-Devo – Beyond the Modern Synthesis
Organizers: Scott Gilbert, Yoav Soen

How does developmental robustness facilitate the evolution of biodiversity?
Organizers: Rainer Melzer, Günter Theißen

Developmental basis of quantitative variation
Organizers: Mihaela Pavlicev, Günter Wagner

Quantitative evo-devo in model and non-model organisms
Organizers: Benedikt Hallgrimsson, Chris Klingenberg, Ruth Flatschenberg, Plilipp Mitteroecker

Less is more: loss of gene functions as a driving force of developmental evolution
Organizers: Ingo Braasch, Cristian Cañestro

Uncovering the genomic bases of phenotypic change in the NGS era
Organizers: Manuel Irimia, Ignacio Maeso, Juan Pascual-Anaya
Sponsor
neb_logo_high-resolutionSQ
Living fossils, myth or reality?
Organizers: Patrick Laurenti, Didier Casane

Form and Function of Structural colour: convergent evolution across multiple kingdoms
Organizers: Beverley Glover, Heather Whitney

‘NEPTUNE’ ITN: The Evolution of sensory systems in the marine environment
Organizers: Maria ina Arnone, Andreas Hejnol

The Roche Discovery Oncology symposium: Perspectives on Wnt signalling
Organizers: Wim Damen, Cornelius Eibner

Sponsor
Roche_logo
Origin and Diversification of Regeneration
Organizers: Florian Raible

Towards an Extended Evolutionary Synthesis
Organizers: Gerd Müller and Werner Callebaut

Quo vadis Evo Devo?
Organizers: Manfred D. Laubichler, Cassandra Extavour

Mechanical mechanisms of development
Organizers: Annemiek Cornelissen, Naomi Nakayama

Omics‘ contribution to EvoDevo
Organizers: Günter Plickert, Mark Blaxter

What should Bioinformatics do for EvoDevo?
Organizers: Ann Burke, Paula Mabee

Evo-devo of symmetry in animals and plants
Organizers: Sophie Nadot, Catherine Damerval

Plant EvoDevo – Linking Cross-Species Genetic & Morphological Variation
Organizer: John Bowman, Christian Hardtke
Sponsor
a-elife-final-logo-rgbSQ
Structural organization in vertebrate dentitions: molecules, morphology and function
Organizers: Moya Smith, Abigail Tucker

Evo Devo as an approach to understanding communication
Organizers: Ulrike Griebel, Oller Koller

Workshop

Advances in Live Imaging Morphogenesis
Organizers: Frederieke Alwes, Carsten Wolff
Sponsors
a Zeiss-Logo

COB logo SMALL

a Hamamatsu Photonics Logo

Nikon_250_logo

Organizing Committees

Local Committee
Philipp Mitteröcker – Department of Theoretical Biology, University of Vienna
Gerd B. Müller (chair) – Department of Theoretical Biology, University of Vienna
Isabella Sarto-Jackson – Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research, Altenberg
Uli Technau – Department of Molecular Evolution and Development, University of Vienna
Kristin Tessmar-Raible – Max-Perutz Laboratories, Vienna Biocenter
Executive Committee
Frietson Galis – Naturalis Biodiversity Center, Leiden, Netherlands
Ronald Jenner – Natural History Museum, London, U.K.
Gerd B. Müller (chair) – University of Vienna, Austria
Peter Olson – Natural History Museum, London, U.K.
Charlie Scutt – Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon, France
Michael Schubert – Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
Scientific Committee
Frietson Galis (co-chair) – Naturalis Biodiversity Center, Leiden, Netherlands
Ronald Jenner – Natural History Museum, London, U.K.
Philipp Mitteröcker – University of Vienna, Austria
Gerd B. Müller (co-chair) – University of Vienna, Austria
Peter Olson – Natural History Museum, London, U.K.
Charlie Scutt – Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon, France
Michael Schubert – Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
Program Committee
Frietson Galis (chair) – Naturalis Biodiversity Center, Leiden, Netherlands
Ronald Jenner – Natural History Museum, London, U.K.
Philipp Mitteröcker – University of Vienna, Austria
Charlie Scutt – Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon, France